MEMORANDUM OPINION. Signed by Judge Amy Berman Jackson on 9/11/13. (lcabj1)
[…] as well as the agency regulations when determining whether an agency improperly denied a feewaiver request. Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Rossotti, 326 F.3d 1309, 1313 (D.C. Cir. 2003). A court,
however, is not bound by the agency guidelines. Id. (determining that the court owes “no
particular deference” to IRS interpretation of the FOIA fee-waiver provision).
Pursuant to its FOIA authority, the Department of Commerce established a two-prong
test for determining whether a particular FOIA request merits a fee waiver that parallels the
statutory requirement. 15 C.F.R. § 4.11(k) (2001). The Department of Commerce regulations
state that the party seeking the waiver must demonstrate that disclosure of the requested
12
information is (a) “in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the Government” and (b) “is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.” 15 C.F.R. § 4.11(k)(1). To determine whether prong (a)
has been met, Department of Commerce components “shall” consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request: whether the subject of the requested records