TD BANK, N.A. v. PEARL
[…] Perseus Trust available to Mr. Pearl’s creditors, but the trustees have publicly said as much. No
assets have been concealed.
Under these circumstances, the Court concludes that TD Bank has failed to show a
likelihood of success on the merits of its claim that the creation and funding of the Perseus Trust
was actually fraudulent under D.C. CODE § 28-3104(a)(1).
2.
TD Bank Has Failed to Demonstrate that it is Likely to Succeed on its
Claim that the Creation and Funding of the Perseus Trust Was
“Constructively Fraudulent” Under D.C. CODE § 28-3105(a)
Under the DC-UFTA, a transfer is constructively fraudulent if, inter alia, “the debtor
made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange . . . and the
debtor was insolvent at that time or . . . became insolvent as a result.” D.C. CODE § 28-3105(a).
The central aim of this provision is to prevent debtors from making transfers that, regardless of
the underlying intent, deplete the assets available to creditors. And consistent with this aim, the