TD BANK, N.A. v. PEARL
[…] TD Bank does not couple its intimations with any meaningful factual or legal analysis. Courts
need not consider cursory arguments of this kind, and the Court declines to do so here. Cf.
Hutchins v. District of Columbia, 188 F.3d 531, 539 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (en banc); GSS Grp.
Ltd. v. Nat’l Port Auth., 680 F.3d 805, 812 (D.C. Cir. 2012).
6
1.
TD Bank Has Failed to Demonstrate that it is Likely to Succeed on its
Claim that the Creation and Funding of the Perseus Trust Was “Actually
Fraudulent” under D.C. CODE § 28-3104(a)(1)
Under the DC-UFTA, a transfer is actually fraudulent “if the debtor made the transfer . . .
[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor.” D.C. CODE § 28-3104(a)(1). In
determining whether the debtor acted with the requisite intent, courts often look to eleven
factors, commonly referred to as “badges of fraud.” See id. § 28-3104(b). These factors, which