COMMITTEE ON OVERSIGHT AND GOVERNMENT REFORM, UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES v. HOLDER
[…] “fundamental constitutional rights . . . involved.” 551 F.2d at 388–89.
Notwithstanding its previous concession, the Department of Justice now insists that
subject matter jurisdiction is lacking. Defendant argues that the fact that there is a specific
statute that vests jurisdiction in the District Court for the District of Columbia for actions brought
by the Senate to enforce its subpoenas means that in the absence of a parallel statute, this court
does not have jurisdiction over an action brought on behalf of the House. But this does not
follow either explicitly or implicitly from 28 U.S.C. § 1365.
The statute provides:
The United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have
original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, over any
civil action brought by the Senate or any authorized committee or
subcommittee of the Senate to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment
concerning the validity of, or to prevent a threatened refusal or failure to
28
comply with, any subpena or order issued by the Senate or committee or
subcommittee of the Senate . . . . This section shall not apply to an action
to enforce, to secure a declaratory judgment concerning the validity of, or
to prevent a threatened refusal to comply with, any subpena or order
issued to an officer or employee of the executive branch of the Federal
Government acting within his or her official capacity, except that this
section shall apply if the refusal to comply is based on the assertion of a
personal privilege or objection and is not based on a governmental
privilege or objection the assertion of which has been authorized by the
executive branch of the Federal Government.
28 U.S.C. § 1365(a).
The first problem with the defendant’s argument is that section 1365 specifically states
that it does not have anything to do with cases involving a legislative effort to enforce a
subpoena against an official of the executive branch withholding records on the grounds of a