BLAKE v. SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES, INC.
[…] standard – contributory negligence per se. Under District law, “[t]here is a rebuttable
presumption of negligence where a party violates a statute and the violation is a proximate cause
of an injury that the statute was designed to prevent.” Marshall v. D.C. Caribbean Carnival, Inc.,
No. 02-1298, 2004 WL 3257066, at *8 (D.D.C. Oct. 26, 2004) (citing Robinson v. District of
Columbia, 580 A.2d 1255, 1256 (D.C. 1990)). Under Defendant’s theory, Blake’s “injuries were
proximately caused by his violation of statutory code provisions designed to prevent [them],
namely D.C. Code § 25-1001(c) and (d),” see Mot. at 14, which make it a misdemeanor for an
individual, “whether in or on public or private property . . . [, to] be intoxicated and endanger the
safety of himself, herself, or any other person or property.” See D.C. Code §§ 25-1001(c), (d).
Given the undisputed evidence that Blake smoked marijuana on the evening of the accident, after
which he felt “weird,” did things he “normally wouldn’t do,” and experienced tunnel vision, and