HARRIS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WATER AND SEWER AUTHORITY
[…] foreseeable at least thirty days in advance, or (2) not later than two
[] business days after the absence begins if an emergency prevents
an employee from notifying the employer of the need for [family or]
medical leave prior to the first day of absence.
Hamilton v. Howard Univ., 960 A.2d 308, 316-17 (D.C. 2008) (quotation marks and citations
omitted). The DCFMLA provides, furthermore, that employers “may require” that a request for
leave under the statute “be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the
employee.” D.C. Code § 32-504(a); see also id. § 32-504(b) (“The certification . . . shall state:
(1) The date on which the serious health condition commenced; (2) The probable duration of the
condition; (3) The appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider
that would entitle the employee to take leave under this chapter; and (4) . . . a statement that the
employee is unable to perform the functions of the employee’s position.”). The statute’s
implementing regulations clarify that an employee “shall submit the requested certification to the
employer within fifteen days, unless it is not practicable for the employee to do so under the