ARMBRUSTER v. FROST et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 3, 40–48. On November 9, 2012, during the initial scheduling conference for this case, counsel for plaintiff informed defendants and the Court that there were video recordings depicting the events in question. Plaintiff provided the recordings to the defense. See Defs.’ Mem. at 3. On February 13, 2013, defendants then moved for summary judgment in reliance upon that evidence, and they supplied the recordings to the Court. See Defs.’ Mem. at 4; Ex. I to Defs.’ Mot. for Summ. J. [Dkt. # 9]. Plaintiff does not allege that the recordings were altered in any 1 D.C. Code § 22-405(b) (2001) provides: Whoever without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned not more than 180 days or fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both. 3 way, and she does not contend that what they depict differs from what actually happened. Indeed, her opposition to defendants’ motion also relies on the same material. See Pl.’s Mem. in Opp. to Defs.’ Mot. for Summ.