SCOTT v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The courts have interpreted this statute to require “some additional specific factor establishing the party’s lack of a legal right to remain.” Wheelock v. United States, 552 A.2d 503, 505 (D.C. 1988), quoting O’Brien v. United States, 444 A.2d 946, 948 (D.C. 1982). Here, Scott remained after the Supreme Court Police directed him to leave, and the United States argues that the “additional specific factor” which authorized his arrest for unlawful entry was his violation of 40 U.S.C. § 6135. Def.’s Mot. at 7. Under section 6135 “[i]t is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, 5 Under 40 U.S.C. §§ 6121(a)(1) and (3), it is the Supreme Court Police that is authorized to protect the Supreme Court Building, and to make arrests for violations of federal or state law in connection with that duty.