ORCHIN v. GREAT-WEST LIFE & ANNUITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] circumstances.’” Sinai v. Polinger Co., 498 A.2d 520, 531 (D.C. 1985). A cause of action for
breach of fiduciary duty, in turn, requires that the defendant owed plaintiff a fiduciary duty; that
the defendant breached that duty; and that the breach proximately caused harm to the plaintiff.
See 3M Co. v. Boulter, 842 F. Supp. 2d 85, 118-19 (D.D.C. 2012). D.C. also has specific laws
regulating the conduct of trustees, including D.C. Code § 19-1308.09, which provides that “[a]
trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property,” and D.C.
Code § 19-1310.02(a), which provides that “[a] trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to
the beneficiaries [for] . . . the amount required to restore the value of the trust property.”
23
Although a close question, the Court concludes that summary judgment is not warranted
on the current record. It is undisputed that Orchin did not update his address of record with
Great-West but that he submitted forms to the post office to have his mail forwarded. See Dkt.