HUNTER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Id. at 349-50. However,
much
covered by this provision.
In support of its argument,
A Society Without
2011).
"services"
provision
of
the
the
program,
§
3604 (b)
services
relevant
FHA
section
provisions,
or benefit." D.C.
of
the
DCHRA
encompassing
is
"any
Code § 2-1402.73;
(making unlawful discrimination "in
or
facilities") ;
-49-
id.
§
3 604 (f) (2)
(same) . Thus, the Court is not persuaded that Society Without a
Name
provides
an adequate
basis
to
dismiss
Plaintiffs'
claim
under this section of the DCHRA at this time.
5.
Plaintiffs Have Sufficiently Stated a Claim Under
D.C. Code § 2-1402.67
Section 2-1402.67 of the DCHRA states:
All
permits,
licenses,
franchises,
benefits,
exemptions, or advantages issued by or on behalf of
the government of the District of Columbia, shall
specifically require and be conditioned upon full
compliance with the provisions of this chapter; and
shall further specify that the failure or refusal to
comply with any provision of this chapter shall be a
proper basis for revocation of such permit, license,
franchise, benefit, exemption, or advantage.
D.C.
Code
§
2-1402.67.
The
District
argues
that
Plaintiffs'
claim under this section fails for two reasons. 14
First,
the District
argues
that because
the Hunters have
failed to identify any particular document in which the District
14
The District notes for the first time in its reply that