HUNTER et al v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] to state a claim under the FHA because they are not "buyer[s] or
renters" who were discriminated against in the "sale or rental"
of a dwelling. Mot. at 11-12; COH Mot. at 10-13.
Plaintiffs bring claims under two subsections of the Fair
Housing
11
Act.
42
U.S.C.
§
3604 (f) (1)
and
(2).
Both
sections
COH argues that there is a distinction between a "dwelling
unit" and a "dwelling," COH Reply at 5-6, but it cites no
authority in support of
that proposition.
Moreover,
HUD's
regulation on "reasonable accommodations" specifically uses the
term "dwelling unit." 24 C.F.R. § 100.204 ("It shall be unlawful
for any person to refuse to make reasonable accommodations in
rules,
policies,
practices,
or
services,
when
such
accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person
equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including
public and common use areas.").
-34-
require
that
the
discrimination occur
in
connection with
the
"sale or rental of a dwelling."
Some courts have noted the difficulties of establishing a
violation
shelters.
of
section
See Boykin,
3604(f)
895 F.
in
Supp.
the
context
2d at 210
of
homeless
(expressing doubt