XP VEHICLES, INC. et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY et al
[…] Rule 17(b)(2) dictates that a corporation’s capacity to sue is determined “by the law under which it was organized[,]” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2); thus, because XPV was incorporated in California (see Am. Compl. ¶ 1), its capacity to sue as a dissolved corporation is controlled by California law. Notably, under California law, “the effect of dissolution is not so much a change in the corporation ’s status as a change in its permitted scope of activity.” Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court, 812 P.2d 154, 160 (Cal. 1991). California Corporations Code section 2010 states that a dissolved corporation “continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, [and] prosecuting and defending actions by or against it . . . but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof .” Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a) (emphasis added). “Winding up” involves paying or making provision for the payment of debts; distributing remaining assets to shareholders; and filing a certificate of dissolution. See Trahan v. Trahan, 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 814, 821 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002).