LUCAS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Id. 8 Although the federal regulations implementing the Back Pay Act do not apply to District of Columbia employees, the Court looks to them for guidance on what constitutes an “appropriate authority.” See Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps. v. D.C. Water & Sewer Auth., 942 A.2d 1108, 1114 (D.C. 2007) (“look[ing] to the federal regulations for [its] interpretation of the Back Pay Act” regarding attorney’s fees). The regulations define an appropriate authority as “an entity having authority in the case at hand to correct or direct the correction of an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.” 5 C.F.R. § 550.803 (2019). Qualifying entities include “a court,” and “the head of an employing agency or another official of the employing agency to whom such authorization is delegated.” Id.