LUCAS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Id. Because the plaintiff does not allege that the employees in the August 2010 meeting had the authorization to correct or direct the correction of an unjustified personnel action, he has not sufficiently alleged that an appropriate authority determined that he suffered an unwarranted personnel action. Even if they did have the authority, the plaintiff does not allege that they made such a determination in writing as required by the regulations. See 5 C.F.R. § 550.804(c) (“The requirement for an ‘administrative determination’ is met when an appropriate authority determines, in writing, that an employee has been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action . . . .”). Moreover, the Board’s 2012 letter to the plaintiff did not determine that an unwarranted personnel action occurred; rather it concluded that the plaintiff’s claims were barred by latches, and that it lacked jurisdiction over them.