LUCAS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] SAC ¶¶ 4-10. Given the plaintiff’s allegations, the Court finds that the plaintiff has adequately stated a claim for relief under the VRRA. ii. Dismissal of the Plaintiff’s Back Pay Act Claim Would be Premature. In addition to his VRRA claim, the plaintiff asserts that he suffered “unjustified and unwarranted personnel actions” which resulted in the withdrawal and reduction of his pay and benefits. SAC ¶ 41. He seeks compensation and attorney’s fees pursuant to the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596. The Back Pay Act provides that “a federal employee is entitled to back pay if he or she ‘is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of [his] pay, allowances, or differentials.’” Brown v. Sec’y of Army, 918 F.2d 214, 216 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)). The Back Pay Act is “an auxiliary measure that operates only at the relief stage.”