JACKSON v. METROPOLITAN POLICE DEPARTMENT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] District of Columbia, 562 A.2d 622, 624 (D.C. 1989) (citing D.C. Code § 40505(c)7) (“appellant’s refusal to take a blood alcohol test could properly be considered against him as evincing consciousness of guilt.”); D.C. Code § 50-1902 (2001) (“Any person . . . who operates a motor vehicle within the District shall be deemed to have given his or her consent, . . . to 2 chemical tests of the person’s blood, urine, or breath, for the purpose of determining blood-alcohol content or the blood-drug content.”); D.C. Code § 50-1905(c) (2001) (“evidence of . . . refusal to submit [to chemical testing] shall be admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding arising as a result of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person prior to the arrest”); see also Miller v. Harget, 458 F.3d 1251, 1260 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing to Ga.