BANNEKER VENTURES LLC v. GRAHAM et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 203-330. WMATA moves to dismiss the tort and quasi-contract claims against it (Counts V, VII, and VIII), arguing that sovereign immunity bars such claims and, thus, the Court lacks 6 jurisdiction over them. See WMATA Mot.; WMATA Reply [Dkt. 32]. WMATA also moves to dismiss the contract claims against it (Counts I and II) for failure to state a claim. Id. Banneker opposes. See Opp’n [Dkt. 24]. II. JURISDICTION AND LEGAL STANDARDS A. Jurisdiction The Court has jurisdiction in this case under the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Regulation Compact. See D.C. Code § 9-1107.01 (formerly D.C. Code § 1-2431) (adopting and amending the Compact). The Compact provides that “[t]he United States District Courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the courts of Maryland, Virginia, and the District of Columbia, of all actions brought by or against [WMATA] . . . .” Id., Compact, Title III, Art. XVI (General Provisions) § 81 (Jurisdiction of Courts). Because WMATA is a defendant here, this Court has original jurisdiction.