CARRILLO v. CARRILLO et al
[…] for relief arising from the person’s— (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia; (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia[.] D.C. Code § 13–423(a). Where jurisdiction is predicated solely upon the long-arm statute, “only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [a defendant].” D.C. Code § 13–423(b). Susan Carrillo argues that this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Dr. Dvoskin because Carrillo contracted with Dr. Dvoskin for medical services, and that Dr.