BAYER HEALTHCARE, LLC v. UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] 7.5-12.5 mg/kg of body weight (3.4-5.7 mL/100 lb).
Multiple-Day Therapy: Administer daily, a subcutaneous dose of
2.5-5.0 mg/kg of body weight (1.1-2.3 mL/100 lb). Treatment
should be repeated at 24-hour intervals for three days. Additional
treatments may be given on Days 4 and 5 to animals that have
shown clinical improvement but not total recovery.
Id. The labeling also includes a list of animal weights and the corresponding recommended
dosages. Id.
B. Citizen Petition
On June 13, 2006, Bayer filed Citizen Petition No. 2006P-0249 with the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA), pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may
petition the Commissioner to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain
from taking any other form of administrative action.”). In the Petition, Bayer expressed its
concern that any generic application based on Baytril intended for multiple-day therapy would be
used in a single, high-dose regimen, contrary to its label. Citizen Petition at 7. In other words,