HEADFIRST BASEBALL LLC et al v. ELWOOD et al
[…] Sullivan’s “Dissociation” from the Headfirst Partnership The plaintiffs contend that on December 28, 2012, Sullivan dissociated himself from the partnership-at-will the jury concluded he and Elwood had created, when he sent Elwood a letter terminating Elwood’s relationship with all of the Headfirst LLCs, Pls.’ Damages Mot. at 6, and as a result, the partnership was immediately dissolved and wound up, and because the partnership has no assets (as asserted by the plaintiffs), no accounting is necessary because there are no profits to distribute, id. at 7 (citing D.C. Code § 29-608.01(1) (“A partnership is dissolved, and its activities and affairs shall be wound up, only upon the occurrence of the following events . . . (1) In a partnership at will, the partnership’s having notice from a partner . . . of that partner’s express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner.”); see also D.C. Code § 29-601.02(11) (“‘Partnership at will’ means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking.”).