HEADFIRST BASEBALL LLC et al v. ELWOOD et al
[…] Whether Sullivan and Headfirst Professional Have a Sufficient Basis to Obtain a Judicial Order of Expulsion The Court must determine whether the evidence adduced at trial warrants Elwood’s judicial expulsion from Headfirst Professional pursuant to the District of Columbia Limited Liability Company Act’s (“LLC Act’s”) expulsion provision. See D.C. Code § 29-806.02(5). 12 To obtain relief under this provision of the District of Columbia Code, the plaintiffs must show that Elwood: (1) “[e]ngaged . . . in wrongful conduct that has adversely and materially affected” Headfirst Professional, id. § 29-806.02(5)(A); (2) “[w]illfully or persistently committed . . . a material breach of the operating agreement,” id. § 29-806.02(5)(B); or (3) “[e]ngaged . . . in conduct relating to the company’s activities which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities with the person as a member,” id. § 29-806.02(5)(C). 4 First, consistent with the “actual harm” analysis above, the Court rejects Headfirst Professional’s expulsion claim to the extent that it relies on the first prong of the expulsion provision, which requires a showing that Elwood “[e]ngaged . . . in wrongful conduct that