TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] amount of a claim and (2) a request for a final decision.” M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v.
United States, 609 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Additionally, “[a] contracting officer’s
actual or deemed final decision is . . . a predicate for . . . jurisdiction under the CDA.” Claude E.
Atkins Enters., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 142, 143 (1992). Because it is undisputed that
there has not been an actual final decision on TCRHCC’s claims and that TCRHCC’s claims
were properly certified, the question is whether there has been a deemed final decision. See 41
U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5).
B. Deemed Denials
The CDA states: “A contracting officer shall, within sixty days of receipt of a submitted
certified claim over $100,000—(A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time
within which a decision will be issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (emphasis added). This
provision allows a contracting officer, if they wish, to pick their own deadline. Once picked,
however, that deadline is firm. “Failure by a contracting officer to issue a decision on a claim
within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the
claim and authorizes an appeal or action on the claim . . . .” Id. § 7103(f)(5).
Dayish stated that he “anticipated” that he would issue a final decision on the fiscal year
2006 claims by March 16, 2013, and that he would issue a final decision on the fiscal year 2007–
2012 claims by May 3, 2013. See Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss Exs. 2–3. Even assuming that these
5
statements were firm enough to comply with § 7103(f)(2), 2 once the deadlines passed, the claims
were constructively denied under the plain language of the CDA, despite Dayish’s attempts to
further extend the deadlines. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). Thus, TCRHCC was authorized to
appeal, and this Court has jurisdiction.
The Government argues that its subsequent attempted extensions were reasonable
because the claims are complex. Defs.’ Reply 7, ECF No. 20. But the CDA provides no
exception to the § 7103(f) timing requirements for complex claims. If a claim is complex, the
contracting officer can, within 60 days of receipt of the claim, pick a deadline that gives him
plenty of time to evaluate the claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3) (“The decision of a contracting
officer on submitted claims shall be issued within a reasonable time . . . taking into account such
factors as the size and complexity of the claim.”). Once that deadline passes, however, the claim
is deemed denied, no matter how complex it is. See id. § 7103(f)(5). The contractor can ignore
any further attempts to extend the deadline; 3 the CDA “permits a contractor to treat the passage
2