TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.3d 1323, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2010). Additionally, “[a] contracting officer’s actual or deemed final decision is . . . a predicate for . . . jurisdiction under the CDA.” Claude E. Atkins Enters., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed. Cl. 142, 143 (1992). Because it is undisputed that there has not been an actual final decision on TCRHCC’s claims and that TCRHCC’s claims were properly certified, the question is whether there has been a deemed final decision. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). B. Deemed Denials The CDA states: “A contracting officer shall, within sixty days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over $100,000—(A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (emphasis added). This provision allows a contracting officer, if they wish, to pick their own deadline. Once picked, however, that deadline is firm. “Failure by a contracting officer to issue a decision on a claim within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim and authorizes an appeal or action on the claim . . . .” Id. § 7103(f)(5). Dayish stated that he “anticipated” that he would issue a final decision on the fiscal year 2006 claims by March 16, 2013, and that he would issue a final decision on the fiscal year 2007– 2012 claims by May 3, 2013. See Defs.’ Mot.