TUBA CITY REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Dismiss Exs. 2–3. Even assuming that these 5 statements were firm enough to comply with § 7103(f)(2), 2 once the deadlines passed, the claims were constructively denied under the plain language of the CDA, despite Dayish’s attempts to further extend the deadlines. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). Thus, TCRHCC was authorized to appeal, and this Court has jurisdiction. The Government argues that its subsequent attempted extensions were reasonable because the claims are complex. Defs.’ Reply 7, ECF No. 20. But the CDA provides no exception to the § 7103(f) timing requirements for complex claims. If a claim is complex, the contracting officer can, within 60 days of receipt of the claim, pick a deadline that gives him plenty of time to evaluate the claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3) (“The decision of a contracting officer on submitted claims shall be issued within a reasonable time . . . taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim.”). Once that deadline passes, however, the claim is deemed denied, no matter how complex it is. See id. § 7103(f)(5).