BROWN v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] placement because K.B. was to receive the same services in the same type of educational setting
at a virtually identical school. Def.’s Opp’n at 8–10, ECF No. 22.
Although the IDEA does not define the term “educational placement,” and Ms. Brown’s
statutory interpretation argument has some appeal, this Court is not writing on a blank slate. In
Lunceford, the D.C. Circuit Court expressly considered the question of “what constitutes a
child’s ‘educational placement,” and, following the lead of the Second Circuit in Concerned
9
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(b)(1) (“School personnel . . . may remove a child . . . from his
or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative educational setting, another setting,
or suspension”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.533 (“Placement during appeals: When an appeal under §
300.532 has been made by either the parent or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim
alternative educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer.”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.646
(requires data collection regarding “placement in particular educational settings”); 34 C.F.R. §
300.116(b) (requiring that a “child's placement . . . [i]s as close as possible to the child's home”).
20
Parents v.