REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA INC et al v. SEBELIUS
[…] Id. at 33,131. In short, “Medicare payment policy and GAAP have different objectives. Medicare’s objective for cost payment . . . is to pay providers . . . the reasonable and proper cost of furnishing services . . . in a specific fiscal period. . . . [T]he primary goal of GAAP is the full and proper presentation of accounting data through statements and reports.” Id. at 33,127. The 1995 Rule, codified at 42 C.F.R. § 413.100, accordingly adopted an express requirement that “[f]or accrued costs to be recognized for Medicare payment in the year of the 6 accrual,” the liability must be liquidated within a specified timeframe. 60 Fed.