SILVER STATE LAND, LLC v. BEAUDREAU et al
[…] Upon withdrawal of land from sale, no party may purchase it. Section 1714(a) is limited to such withdrawals and, therefore, is inapplicable here. Accordingly, § 1714(a) does not operate as any bar to the Acting Assistant Secretary making the challenged decision to terminate the sale. * * * The Court concludes that the FLPMA does not limit the DOI Secretary’s plenary power to determine, prior to the issuance of a patent, whether such issuance is lawful and to withhold any patent where conveyance of federal public land would be in contravention of Congressional statutory mandates. 16 16 The agency’s own regulations reflect the Secretary’s authority to review, revise and reverse actions of DOI employees determined to be contrary to the law. See, e.g., 43 C.F.R. § 4.5 (The Secretary has “the authority to review any decision of any employee or employee of the Department[.]”); 43 C.F.R. § 1810.3(b) (“The United States is not bound or estopped by the acts of its officers or agents when they enter into an arrangement or agreement to do or cause to be done what the law does not sanction or permit.”).