TRUE THE VOTE, INC. v. INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE et al
[…] (citation omitted)). The Court thus concludes that the balance of the equities does not weigh strongly in favor of either party. 4. Public Interest The public interest weighs strongly against the type of injunctive relief the plaintiff seeks. As the United States argues, “[s]ubsection (a) of section 6103 [of the Internal Revenue Code] 11 provides the general prohibition that tax return information is confidential and cannot be disclosed or inspected” subject to certain exceptions elsewhere in section 6103. See United States’ Mem. at 11; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a). Moreover, section 6103 repeatedly emphasizes a strong congressional policy that favors maintaining the confidentiality of tax returns and return information. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4)(D) (“A return or return information may be disclosed in a Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration but only . . . to the extent required by order of a court pursuant to section 3500 of title 18, United States Code, or rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, such court being authorized in the issuance of such order to give due consideration to the congressional policy favoring the confidentiality of returns and return information as set forth in this title.”); id. § 6103(i)(4)(D) (“In ruling upon the admissibility of returns or return information, and in the issuance of an order [in connection with certain criminal proceedings], the court shall give due consideration to congressional policy favoring the confidentiality of returns and return information as set forth in this title.”). Allowing a third party, as requested by the plaintiff, to inspect IRS computers would necessarily result in the disclosure of tax returns and return information to that third party.