KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] considers just; and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
21
SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Divulgence of Communication Records in Violation of
18 U.S.C. §§2702(a)(1) and/or (a)(2) –Defendant Verizon and Defendant McAdam Referred
in this Count as “Defendants”)
89. Plaintiffs and members of the Class repeat and reallege all of the previous allegations in
paragraphs 1 through 88 of this Amended Complaint with the same force and effect, as if
fully set forth herein again at length.
90. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. §2702 provides that:
“(a) Prohibitions. – Exception as provided in subsection (b) – (3) a provider of remote
computing service or electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly
divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such
service (not including the contents of communications covered by paragraph (1) or (2) to
any governmental entity.
91. On information and belief, Defendants, providers of remote computing service and electronic
communication services to the public, knowingly or intentionally divulged records or other
information pertaining to Plaintiffs and Class members to a governmental entity in violation