KLAYMAN v. OBAMA et al
[…] interest, post-interest, costs, and an award in an amount in excess of $3 billion U.S. dollars
and such other relief as the Court may deem just and proper.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Divulgence of Communication Records in Violation of
18 U.S.C. §§2702(a)(1) and/or (a)(2) – Defendant Verizon and Defendant McAdam
Referred in this Count as “Defendants”)
81. Plaintiffs and members of the Class repeat and reallege all of the previous allegations in
paragraphs 1 through 80 of this Amended Complaint with the same force and effect, as if
fully set forth herein again at length.
82. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. §2702 provides that:
“(a) Prohibitions. – Exception as provided in subsection (b) – (1) a person or entity
providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly
divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic
storage by that service; and (2) a person or entity providing remote computing service
to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any
communication which is carried or maintained on that service – (A) on behalf of, and
received by means of electronic transmission from (or created by means of computer
processing of communications received by means of electronic transmission from), a
subscriber or customer of such service; (B) solely for the purpose of providing
storage or computer processing services to such subscriber or customer, if the
provider is not authorized to access the contents of any such communication for
purposes of providing any services other than storage or computer processing…”
20
83. On information and belief, Defendants knowingly or intentionally divulged to one or more
persons or entities the contents of Plaintiffs’ and Class members’ records.
84. Communication while in electronic storage by Defendant’s electronic communication