SWANN v. OFFICE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL
[…] Independent of this concession, however, Swann cannot succeed on Count One for two reasons. First, the record is devoid of any evidence that OIG acted with a retaliatory motive when it began investigating Swann or when it issued an unfavorable interim report. Indeed, Swann points to none and even grants that there is “no evidence that . . . the OIG acted out of retaliation.” Pl.’s Opp’n 8. Second, although the Inspector General “report[s] to[] and [is] under the general supervision of[] the Architect of the Capitol,” 2 U.S.C. § 1808(c)(1)(A), OIG is an “independent objective office” within AOC, id. § 1808(b). As relevant here, the Architect of the Capitol and his office “have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from . . . initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation . . . [or] issuing any report.” Id. § 1808(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii). It would make no sense, then, to attribute the investigation and ensuing report to AOC and hold that office liable for “tak[ing]” these actions in “reprisal against” Swann.