AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. Page 118 of 187 227 144. ASTM F1471 (1993): o The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 86.1 (2008) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. § 86.1310-2007. Section 86.1310-2007 requires that “[p]rimary dilution air shall be filtered at the dilution air inlet. The manufacturer of the primary dilution air filter shall state that the filter design has successfully achieved a minimum particle removal efficiency of 98% (less than 0.02 penetration) as determined using ASTM test method F 1471–93.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1310-2007(b)(1)(iii)(B).