AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 10. NFPA 10 (2002): Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers (Title of work on certificate of registration is “National Fire Codes Vol 1-12 and Master Index”): o The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for §§ 1915.507(b)(1) and (b)(2).” See § 1915.5(i)(6). Section 1915.507(b), in turn, requires the following: 1915.507(b)(1) The employer must select, install, inspect, maintain, and test all portable fire extinguishers according to NFPA 10-2002 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5). 1915.507(b)(2) The employer is permitted to use Class II or Class III hose systems, in accordance with NFPA 10-2002 (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5), as portable fire extinguishers if the employer selects, installs, inspects, maintains, and tests those systems according to the specific Page 9 of 187 118 recommendations in NFPA 14-2003 Standard for the Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).