AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Section 63.750 requires that “the composite vapor pressure of a blended hand-wipe solvent shall be determined Page 105 of 187 214 by quantifying the amount of each organic compound in the blend using manufacturer’s supplied data or a gas chromatographic analysis in accordance with ASTM E 260–91 or 96.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.750(b)(2). Section 63.786(b)(5) requires that “[m]ultiple and different analytical techniques must be used for positive identification if the components in a mixture under analysis are not known. In such cases a single column gas chromatograph (GC) may not be adequate. A combination of equipment may be needed such as a GC/mass spectrometer or GC/infrared system. (If a GC method is used, the operator must use practices in ASTM Method E260–91 or 96.” Id. § 63.786(b)(5).