AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 11. NFPA 13 (2002): Installation of Sprinkler Systems (Title of work on certificate of registration is “National Fire Codes Vol 1- 12 and Master Index”): o The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for § 1915.507(d).” See § 1915.5(i)(9). Section 1915.507(d), in turn, requires that when dealing with “Fixed extinguishing systems,” an employer must “select, install, maintain, inspect, and test all fixed systems required by OSHA,” including [a]utomatic sprinkler systems according to NFPA 252002 . . . , and either (i) NFPA 13-2002” or “(ii) NFPA 750-2003.” 29 C.F.R. § 1915.507(d).