AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Sections 173.5 and 173.315 both appear in Part 173 of Department of Transportation regulations titled “Shippers-General Requirements for Shipments and Packaging.” Section 173.5 provides “[a] non-DOT specification cargo tank motor vehicle may be used to transport Liquefied petroleum gas” if, inter alia, “[t]he cargo tank . . . conforms to applicable requirements in National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 58.” Id. § 173.5(d)(4). Section 173.315 requires that “[l]iquefied compressed gases that are transported in UN portable tanks, DOT specification portable tanks, or cargo tanks must be prepared in accordance with this section.” Id. § 173.315(a).