AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 8. NFPA 11 (2005): Standard for Low Medium and High Expansion Foam: Page 7 of 187 116 o The parties identify 29 C.F.R. § 1915.5 (2015) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 91; Wise Decl., Ex. 175, which states that the incorporation by reference is “approved for § 1915.507(d)(3).” See § 1915.5(d)(4)(xiii). Section 1915.507(d), in turn, requires that when dealing with “Fixed extinguishing systems,” an employer must “select, install, maintain, inspect, and test all fixed systems required by OSHA,” including “[f]ixed extinguishing systems that use water or foam as the extinguishing agent according to . . . NFPA 11-2005 Standard for Low-, Medium-, and High-Expansion Foam (incorporated by reference, see § 1915.5).”