AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 101. ASTM D2986 1995a (1999): o The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 86.1 (2008) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. § 86.1310-2007. Section 86.1310-2007 requires that “[f]ilters shall have a minimum clean filter efficiency of 99% as measured by the ASTM D2986–95a DOP test.” The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM D2986 1995a (1999) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of ASTM D2986 1995a (1999) are relevant for compliance with the regulation. o First Factor: There is no indication that