AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 128. ASTM E260 (1996): o The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 63.14 (2011) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 40 C.F.R. §§ 63.750(b)(2) and 63.786(b)(5). Section 63.750 requires that “the composite vapor pressure of a blended hand-wipe solvent shall be determined Page 105 of 187 214 by quantifying the amount of each organic compound in the blend using manufacturer’s supplied data or a gas chromatographic analysis in accordance with ASTM E 260–91 or 96.” 40 C.F.R. § 63.750(b)(2). Section 63.786(b)(5) requires that “[m]ultiple and different analytical techniques must be used for positive identification if the components in a mixture under analysis are not known. In such cases a single column gas chromatograph (GC) may not be adequate.