AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 121. ASTM D86 (2007): o The parties identify 40 C.F.R. § 80.47 (2017) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard without limit or reference to any specific provision of the regulation, see 40 C.F.R. § 80.47(r)(1). Section 80.46 requires that “[s]ulfur content of gasoline and butane must be determined” using specific methods, including that “[t]hrough December 31, 2015, distillation parameters must be determined using ASTM D86.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.47(a), (d).