AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Section 3280.703, in turn, requires that “[h]eating, cooling and fuel burning appliances and systems in manufactured homes shall be free of defects, and shall conform to applicable standards,” including ASTM A539 (1990a). Moreover, section 3280.705(b)(4) requires that “[s]teel tubing shall be constructed in accordance with ASTM Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-Welded Coiled Steel Tubing for Gas and Fuel Oil Lines, ASTM A 539–83, and shall be externally corrosion protected.” The regulation does not specify that only certain provisions of ASTM A539 (1990a) are incorporated by reference into law, nor does it indicate which specific provisions of A539 (1990a) are relevant for compliance with the regulation. o First Factor: There is no indication that Defendant stands