AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR TESTING AND MATERIALS et al v. PUBLIC.RESOURCE.ORG, INC.
[…] Memo Op. at 30– 36 (internal quotation and citation marks omitted). o Conclusion: Defendant may fairly reproduce this incorporated standard in its entirety. 33. ASTM A285 (1978): o The parties identify 49 C.F.R. § 171.7 (2009) as the incorporating by reference regulation, see Becker Decl. ¶ 5 7 , Ex. 90; Wise Decl., Ex. 176, which incorporates the standard into 49 C.F.R. § 179.300-7. That regulation, in turn, states that “the maximum allowable carbon content for carbon steel must not exceed 0.31 percent,” but that “the individual ASTM specification may allow for a greater amount of carbon.” See 49 C.F.R. § 179.300-7 (a). The regulation does not specify which provisions of ASTM A285 (1978) are relevant for determining whether it allows for a greater amount of carbon or under what circumstances.