DIMONDSTEIN et al v. AMERICAN POSTAL WORKERS UNION
[…] extremely time consuming.”).
Plaintiffs do not bring themselves outside the scope of section 401(c) by requesting
distribution to lists containing only portions of the union membership. Although section 401(c)
does not specify whether a request to distribute materials to part of a union’s membership
renders a request unreasonable, the regulations interpreting the statute make clear that such a
request is not per se unreasonable. Instead, such a request must be honored if practicable, an
issue seemingly incorporated in the notion of an administrative burden. See 29 C.F.R. §452.68
(“Although section 401(c) specifies distribution to ‘all members in good standing,’ a labor
organization must also honor requests for distribution of literature to only a portion of the
membership if such distribution is practicable.”). Here, Defendant and its counsel have readily
admitted that such a request for partial distribution is practicable, noting the lack of an
administrative burden in complying.
Moreover, even if Defendant does encounter any unforeseen administrative hurdles in