MARCIN v. RELIANCE STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY et al
[…] arrangement . . . that is not a group health plan” for failure to file a certain report); id.
§ 2560.502c-6(a)(1) (providing for penalties against a plan administrator who fails to furnish
certain documents to the Secretary of Labor); id. § 2560.502c-7(a)(1) (providing for penalties
against a plan administrator “of an individual account plan . . . who fails or refuses to provide
notice of a blackout period . . . [or] to provide notice of diversification rights”); id. § 2560.502c8(a)(1) (providing for penalties against a “plan sponsor” for violations related to plans “in
endangered or critical status”); id. § 2560.502i-1(a) (providing for a “civil penalty against a party
in interest who engages in a prohibited transaction”).
4
A plan sponsor is “defined . . . as ‘the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan
established or maintained by a single employer.’” Davis, 871 F.2d at 1138, quoting 29 U.S.C.
§ 1002(16)(B) (2012).
8