ALLEN-BROWN v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 66. Section 2-1402.82 was enacted as part of the Child’s Right to Nurse Human Rights Amendment Act of 2007, which amended the DCHRA. 2007 District of Columbia Laws 17-58 (Act 17–132). As relevant here, the Right to Nurse Act provides that: An employer shall make reasonable efforts to provide a sanitary room or other location in close proximity to the work area, other than a bathroom or toilet stall, where an employee can express her breast milk in privacy and security. The location may include a childcare facility in close proximity to the employee’s work location. D.C. Code § 2-1402.82(d)(2). The statute defines “reasonable efforts” as “any effort that would not impose an undue hardship on the operation of an employer’s business” and defines “undue hardship” as “any action that requires significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to factors such as the size of the business, its financial resources, and the nature and structure of its operation.” Id. § 2-1402.82(a). 14 The District presumably declined to make this argument with respect to Allen-Brown’s DCHRA retaliation claim because the DCHRA—unlike Title VII—places an affirmative duty on an employer to make reasonable efforts to accommodate a lactating mother without regard to whether