NATIONAL POSTAL MAIL HANDLERS UNION et al v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] Procedure “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). The moving party bears
the burden of demonstrating the absence of a genuine dispute of material fact. See Celotex Corp. v.
Caterret, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). The Court must accept as true all competent evidence of the
non-movant and draw all inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
The union challenges the arbitrator’s decision under 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), which provides
that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization
representing Postal Service employees . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States
having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.” Although the text
of 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) does not provide a standard for judicial review of arbitration decisions, the
D.C. Circuit has explained that “the standard for judicial review of arbitration awards in the postal