LEVINE v. NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION
[…] Part A of Title II pertains to public entities generally. It provides that “no qualified
individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in
or be denied the benefits or the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected
to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The Part A regulations, promulgated by
the Department of Justice as required by the statute, do not apply to transportation entities like
Amtrak. See Boose v. Tri–County Metro. Transp. District of Oregon, 587 F.3d 997, 1001-02 (9th
Cir. 2009); 42 U.S.C. § 12134 (“Regulations under subsection (a) of this section shall include
standards applicable to facilities and vehicles covered by this part, other than facilities, stations,
rail passenger cars, and vehicles covered by part B of this subchapter.”). Indeed, the DOJ
regulations themselves state that “[t]o the extent that public transportation services, programs,
and activities of public entities are covered by subtitle B of title II of the ADA (42 U.S.C.
9