GREENBERG v. COLVIN et al
[…] of the agreement and the fee award. Any concerns about the
reasonableness of the fee arrangement between counsel and class
members can be raised as objections and considered prior to
12
determining a fee award. As set forth in Gisbrecht, the Court will
“look[ ] first to the contingent-fee agreement, . . . test[ ] it for
reasonableness,” and may “appropriately reduce[ ] the attorney’s
recovery based on the character of the representation and the
results the representative achieved.”
2014 WL 3884181, at *11 (quoting Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 808).
1. Legal Standards
Under Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act, “[w]henever a court renders a
judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the
court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation,
not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled
by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). Fees awarded under § 406(b) are paid
directly out of the claimant’s benefits. Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 802 (2002); Buljina
v. Astrue, 828 F. Supp. 2d 109, 112 (D.D.C. 2011). Section 406(b) requires that courts review