GREENBERG v. COLVIN et al
[…] unlawfully reduced his and other similarly situated claimants’ SSA benefits. See generally
Compl. [Dkt. 1]. Pursuant to WEP, SSA reduces a beneficiary’s Old Age, Survivors, and/or
Disability Insurance Benefits (OASDI Benefits or Social Security Benefits) in instances where,
for the same months that a claimant is entitled to OASDI Benefits, that claimant is also entitled
to a monthly pension “based in whole or in part on [ ] earnings in employment which was not
covered under Social Security.” Compl. ¶ 24 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a)). SSA’s
regulations also provide that “[p]ensions from noncovered employment outside the United States
include pensions from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on
residence or citizenship.” Id. ¶ 25 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a)).
As relevant here, SSA applied WEP to reduce OASDI Benefits in cases where
recipients, such as Plaintiff and other similarly situated individuals, also received Old Age
Benefits from the National Insurance Institute of Israel (NII Old Age Benefits).