OKOLIE et al v. FUTURE SERVICES GENERAL TRADING & CONTRACTING COMPANY, W.L.L.
[…] method of establishing personal jurisdiction exists: When
exercising jurisdiction “will not offend traditional notions of
fair play and substantial justice” by virtue of the forum being
an efficient location for resolving the dispute. See Opp. at 6–
7. This is an inaccurate statement of the law, which
contemplates the exercise of personal jurisdiction only when the
4
A.
The Court May Not Exercise General Jurisdiction.
The District of Columbia general-jurisdiction statute permits
the exercise of personal jurisdiction over “a foreign
corporation doing business in the District.” Id. § 13-334(a).
This jurisdiction is contingent upon that corporation having
been served through “the agent of the corporation or person
conducting its business, or, when he is absent and can not be
found, by leaving a copy at the principal place of business in
the District, or, where there is no such place of business, by
leaving a copy at the place of business or residence of the
agent in the District.” Id. If a plaintiff fails to serve the
foreign corporation in the District in this manner, she is
“foreclosed from benefiting from [the statute’s] jurisdictional
protection.” Gonzalez, 891 A.2d at 233 (quotation marks
omitted); see also Gowens v. Dyncorp, 132 F. Supp. 2d 38, 42