LOFTON v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] at Dunbar resigned. At the present time, T.C. is not receiving services that DCPS is required to
provide in conformity with the IEP. Although DCPS has received permission to send students to
outside providers to receive occupational therapy, Dr. Davis could not definitively recall if T.C.
had been included in the list of students authorized to receive these services. Furthermore, she
6
In addition to ensuring that a student is properly placed, the IDEA mandates that the parent be allowed to
meaningfully participate in the development of his or her child’s IEP. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a)(1) (2012) (“The
placement decision is made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the
child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.”) Absent an uncooperative parent, meaningful
participation is the cornerstone of the IEP process. See J.N. v. District of Columbia, 677 F. Supp. 2d 314, 320
(D.D.C. 2010) (“The IDEA guarantees parents of disabled children the opportunity to participate in the evaluation