In Re IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF JASON LEOPOLD TO UNSEAL CERTAIN ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE APPLICATIONS AND ORDERS
[…] Id. § 3123(b)(1). PR/TT orders “shall authorize” the installation A “pen register” is “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device” is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.” Id. § 3127(4). 20 27 of a PR/TT device for no longer than 60 days, though extensions may be granted. Id. § 3123(c).