In Re IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF JASON LEOPOLD TO UNSEAL CERTAIN ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE APPLICATIONS AND ORDERS
[…] Id. § 3122(b). The order authorizing the use of the PR/TT device must be entered “ex parte” based on a judicial finding “that the attorney for the Government has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id. § 3123(a)(1). A PR/TT order “shall specify” certain information about the target of this form of realtime surveillance, including: “the identity, if known, of the person to whom is leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line or other facility” on which the PR/TT device is used; “the identity, if known, of the person who is the subject of the criminal investigation;” “the attributes of the communications to which the order applies, including the number or other identifier and, if known, the location of the telephone line or other