In Re IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION OF JASON LEOPOLD TO UNSEAL CERTAIN ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE APPLICATIONS AND ORDERS
[…] A “trap and trace device” is “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication, provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication.” Id. § 3127(4). 20 27 of a PR/TT device for no longer than 60 days, though extensions may be granted. Id. § 3123(c). Notably, such orders also “shall direct that . . . (1) the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court; and (2) the person owning or leasing the line or other facility to which the pen register or a trap and trace device is attached or applied, or who is obligated by the order to provide assistance to the applicant, not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the investigation to the listed subscriber, or to any other person, unless or until otherwise ordered by the court.” Id. § 3123(d). The D.C. Circuit has pointed out that the PRA “provides for sealing [only] of a pen register order itself, not sealing of any and all information the order may contain even if appearing in other documents.”