PLUNKETT et al v. DONOVAN
[…] This is not a review of the merits of the Proposed Letter itself. See 5 U.S.C. § 706. The Court will accordingly confine its analysis to the question of whether defendant’s present position, as set forth in the Proposed Letter, is so inconsistent with its previous representations as to evidence fraud. 9 Plaintiffs first object to a clause in the Proposed Letter stating that “in no case will HUD pay a claim upon assignment in excess of the [maximum claim amount] as calculated pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 206.129.” (Proposed Letter at 6.) Plaintiffs assert that this language is inconsistent with 24 C.F.R. § 206.107(a)(1), which gives mortgagees “the option of assigning the mortgage to the Secretary if the mortgage balance is equal to or greater than 98 percent of the maximum claim amount.” This regulation, however, simply specifies a condition that must be satisfied for a mortgage to be eligible for assignment to HUD; it says nothing about the amount that mortgagees will be paid when they assign the mortgage.