CLARIAN HEALTH WEST, LLC v. SEBELIUS
[…] Am. Hosp. Ass’n, 834 F.2d at 1044 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also id. (explaining that notice-and-comment requirements instantiate “policy goals of maximum participation and full information”). In the Medicare context, the HHS generally must proceed by notice-and-comment rulemaking, but the notice-and-comment mandate emerges from the Medicare statute itself rather than the APA. 15 Section 1395hh(a)(1) of the Medicare statute authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration” of the 15 Medicare is, in fact, statutorily exempt from the APA’s notice-and-comment requirements because those requirements do not apply to “matter[s] relating to . . . benefits[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 553. 21 Medicare statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1), and Section 1395hh(b)(1) states that, “[e]xcept as [otherwise] provided . . . , before issuing in final form any regulation under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment therein[,]” id. § 1395hh(b)(1). The Secretary’s rulemaking power encompasses any “rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits[,]” id. § 1395hh(a)(2)—a Medicare-related policy pronouncement that falls within this definition and that is not subject to an exemption in the Medicare statute is considered to be a “substantive” rule with respect to which the HHS must provide notice and an opportunity for comment prior to its