MADDUX v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Graham, 490 U.S. at 396-97. The record before the court does not present a genuine dispute of material fact about McDonald’s use of force. Therefore, the court will grant summary judgment in favor of the District on Plaintiff’s assault and battery claim to the extent it rests on McDonald’s conduct. D. Adequacy of Plaintiff’s D.C. Code § 12-309 Notice The District argues that judgment must be entered in its favor on both of Plaintiff’s tort claims—false imprisonment and assault and battery—because Plaintiff failed to comply with the statutory notice requirement imposed by D.C. Code § 12-309. That statute provides: [A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages . . . unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice. D.C. Code § 12-309 (2012). To comply with this requirement, Plaintiff sent a letter to the Mayor on January 27, 2014, notifying him that he intended to bring suit regarding the November 14, 2013 incident. Pl.’s First Notice, ECF No. 20-5, at 1 [hereinafter First Notice].