MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] Thus, exclusive postelection enforcement by the Secretary serves “as a device for eliminating frivolous complaints and consolidating meritorious ones.” Crowley, 467 U.S. at 549 (quoting Trbovich, 404 U.S. at 532, 535). 23 More importantly, when Title IV governs an election, any member of the union may lodge a complaint with the Department of Labor to set the Title IV procedures in motion. See id. § 482(a); 29 C.F.R. § 452.135(a) (“Any member of a labor organization may file a complaint . . . alleging that there have been violations of requirements of the Act concerning the election of officers, delegates, and representatives . . . .”). “Any member,” of course, includes Queen, who could have lodged a complaint with the Secretary after receiving either the ATU’s February 2014 invalidation decision or after learning the results of the March 2014 re-run election. See, e.g., Chao v.