MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] This is purely a straw-man argument, for it depends on the assumption that some portions of a given election might be covered by Title IV while others would not be. And from this assumption, Plaintiffs then make the dubious inference that Queen would thus have been denied access to a Title IV remedy. Such positions have no basis in law. Title IV remedies do not toggle on or off depending on the status of a given candidate; on the contrary, they apply to an election as a whole. See 29 U.S.C. § 483 (“The remedy provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, Title IV speaks of elections as a unified event. An individual who believes there has been an irregularity in “the election” may challenge it by complaining to the Secretary, who may, if he thinks it necessary, file suit “to set aside the invalid election.”