MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] Longstanding Department of Labor regulations bear this out: when it comes to a publicsector local or other unit that falls under a mixed-parent umbrella, even if it “do[es] not meet the definition of a labor organization,” to the extent that it “participate[s] in the election of officers of a national or international labor organization . . . through delegates to the convention” of the parent body, “the provisions of title IV are, nevertheless, applicable to the election of such delegates.” 29 C.F.R. § 452.124 (emphasis added); see also § 451.3(a)(4) (“[T]he locals which are composed entirely of government employees [are not] subject to the [LMRDA], although elections in which they participate for national officers or delegates [are] so subject.”); § 452.12 (similar). Of course, a few conditions must be satisfied here before Title IV kicks in. First, the parent’s constitution must provide for the election of delegates ex officio.