MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] Defendant has the better argument on this point. The Secretary’s regulations clearly state: Officers of labor organizations who have been elected by secret ballot vote of their respective memberships may, by virtue of their election to office, serve as delegates to conventions at which officers will be elected, if the constitution and bylaws of the labor organization so provide. 29 C.F.R. § 452.120 (emphasis added); accord § 452.12 (LMRDA does not govern “locals composed entirely of government employees not covered by the Act, except with respect to . . . the election of delegates to a convention of such parent organization, or to an intermediate body to which the requirements apply”). Both the ATU Constitution and the Local 1300 bylaws “so provide[d]” for the election of ex officio delegates. Those are the only two conditions that must be satisfied.