MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] Both the ATU Constitution and the Local 1300 bylaws “so provide[d]” for the election of ex officio delegates. Those are the only two conditions that must be satisfied. Other language in § 452.120 reinforces this point, as the rule specifically goes out of its way to note that “[i]n such cases” – i.e., when officers are also elected as delegates ex officio – “it is advisable to have a statement to this effect included on the ballots.” Id. (emphasis added). The rule thus expressly declines to require that locals’ ballots include the notice language missing from the June 2013 ballots, even if the Secretary believes that doing so is a good idea.