MURRAY et al v. AMALGAMATED TRANSIT UNION et al
[…] III. Analysis Defendant’s jurisdictional challenge is premised on a concept peculiar to the labor- relations world known as “Title IV preemption.” See Casumpang v. Int’l Longshoremen’s & Warehousemen’s Union, Local 142, 269 F.3d 1042, 1057 (9th Cir. 2001). The Court will first provide a digest of this form of preemption and then apply it to the challenge at issue. A. Title IV Preemption The LMRDA “was Congress’s first major attempt to regulate the internal affairs of labor unions.” Local No. 82, Furniture & Piano Moving v. Crowley, 467 U.S. 526, 528 (1984); see 29 U.S.C. § 401(c) (statement of congressional purpose noting that LMRDA was enacted in part “to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations”). It is a “complex statutory scheme” consisting of seven titles, see Crowley, 467 U.S. at 529, and two of them – Titles I and IV – play leading roles here.