EWELL v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE CRIMINAL DIVISION et al
[…] Expanding a FOIA/Privacy Act suit to include allegations of illegal wiretapping would entail significant additional burdens on the defendants, and it would unduly delay the resolution of the current proceedings. The proposed amendments, moreover, are futile, at least in significant part. This Court, for example, does not appear to have venue over Ewell’s FTCA claims against the United States, because Ewell does not reside in this district and it does not appear that his claims are premised on any act or omission occurring here. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (permitting FTCA actions only “in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred”).