ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] than requirements of the MSA. See Oceana v. Evans, 2005 WL 555416,
at *40; Oceana, 670 F. 3d at 1239.
11
- 31 -
Section
1851(a) (2)
"'does
not
mandate
any
affirmative
obligation on [NMFS'] part' to collect new data." Massachusetts v.
Pritzker,
10
F.
Supp.
Commonwealth of Mass.
F.Supp.2d
74,
77
(D.
3d
208,
by Div.
Mass.
220
(D.
Mass.
2014)
of Marine Fisheries v.
1998)).
Indeed,
National
(quoting
Daley,
10
Standard
Guidelines acknowledge that NMFS might often have "insufficient
data" in fisheries and provide guidance on how to proceed.
e.g., 50 C.F.R.
§§
600.310 (e) (iv),
See,
(g) (2), (4) and (1) (1) . 12
Plaintiffs also contend that current observer coverage levels
violate
§
1853(a) (ll)'s
requirement
that
NMFS
"establish
a
standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type
of bycatch occurring in the fishery[.]" At its core, this argument
attacks the SBRM, which as noted above, is already on remand and
thus,
is beyond this Court's review. Oceana,
831 F.
Supp.
2d at
114.
Plaintiffs argue that "it' was arbitrary and capricious to
reject
the measures
that the
Council developed to provide
the
Secretary with reliable estimates of catch when it has a mandatory
duty to provide them under 16 U.S.C.
12
§
1853(a) (5) ." Pls. Mot. at
Plaintiffs rely on a slip opinion from the U.S. District Court
for the District of Alaska. See The Boat Company v. Pritzker, No.
12-cv-0250-HRH slip op. at 33 (D. Alaska, Aug. 6, 2014). That case
is inapposite because it construes a statute applicable only to
North Pacific fisheries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1862 (b) (1) (A) (requiring
the North Pacific Council to ensure plans and plan amendments are
reasonably calculated to "gather reliable data") .
- 32 -
29.
Section 1853 (a) (5)
merely requires that FMPs "specify the
pertinent data which shall be submitted to the Secretary .
including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of
fish or weight thereof[.]" Id. On its face§ 1853(a)(5) does not
give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased
observer coverage.
Finally,
Plaintiffs
argue
that
significantly
without
increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a
mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .
. at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .
including measures to ensure accountability" as
required by 16
U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).
However,
contemplate
regulations
the
implementing the MSA already
possibility
that
annual
catch
clearly
limits
and
accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of
limited data.
50
C.F.R.
§
600.310(g) (4)
("Some
fisheries
have