ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] federal fishery management plan." See Gov' t' s Reply at 14-17
(citing United Cook Inlet Drift Assoc. v. National Marine Fisheries
Service, No. 13-104 (D. Ak. Sept. 5, 2014)). This decision is not
binding on this Court, and the Court declines to follow it.
- 22 -
As noted earlier, the Government does not dispute that river
herring
and
shad
stocks
can be
treated
as
a
unit
along with
mackerel stocks for the purposes of conservation and management,
which is to say that the Government has not disputed that river
herring and shad could be added to the MSB fishery. See 16 U.S.C.
§
1802(13)
can
be
(defining "fishery" as "one or more stocks of fish which
treated
as
a
unit
for
purposes
of
conservation
and
management and which are identified on the basis of geographical,
scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics;
and
[]
any
fishing
for
such
stocks.") . · Accordingly,
the
only
question is whether river herring and shad require the conservation
and
management
measures
that
inclusion
in
the
MSB
FMP
that
Administrative
would
provide.
The
Government
contends
the
Record