ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] for
plans
originate
councils,
the
16
details
u.s.c.
of
any
amendment -- including the decision to add certain stocks to a
fishery
--
rests
with NMFS.
Flaherty,
850
F.
Supp.
2d at
54.
Regardless of what the Council recommends, "NMFS must make its own
assessment
of whether
stocks
be managed as
can
the
Council's
a
unit
and
determination as
require
to
which
conservation
and
management 5 is reasonable." Id. at 55 (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs.
Ass'n, 463 U.S. at 52).
The Government does not dispute that river herring and shad
could be managed as a unit along with the mackerel,
5
squid,
and
See 16 U.S.C § 1802 (5), which provides that "[t]he term
'conservation and management'
refers to all of the rules,
regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures (A) which are
required to rebuild, restore, or maintain, and which are useful in
rebuilding, restoring, or maintaining, any fishery resource and
the marine environment; and (B) which are designed to assure that- (i) a supply of food and other products may be taken, and that
recreational benefits may be obtained~ on a continuing basis; (ii)
irreversible or long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and
the marine environment are avoided; and (iii) there will be a
multiplicity of options available with respect to future uses of
these resources."
- 17 -
butterfish.
The ultimate question for the Court. is whether the
Government's decision refusing to add river herring and shad stocks
to
the
MSB
fishery
was
"arbitrary,
capricious,
an
abuse
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C.
of
§
706.
Second,
the
Government