ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] that
requires
"for each fishery under its
conservation
and
management[.]"
The Secretary has delegated her authority to
disapprove plans and their amendments under 16 U.S.C.
to NMFS. Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d 95,
2011).
1
-
3 -
§
Id.
approve or
1854 (a) (3)
101 (D.D.C.
§ 1852(h) (1). The term "fishery" is defined in the Act as "one or
more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of
conservation and management and which are identified on the basis
of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic
characteristics;
and
[]
any
fishing
for
such
§ 1802(13). The term "stock of fish," in turn,
species,
subspecies,
geographical grouping,
stocks."
Id.
is defined as "a
or other category of
fish capable of management as a unit." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).
A fishery management plan must describe the species of fish
involved
in
management
fishery
measures"
that
overfishing
"prevent
protect,
the
and
and
specify
are
"necessary
rebuild
the
"conservation
and
overfished
and
appropriate"
to
stocks,
to
and