ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] (2).
After a council prepares and approves a fishery management
plan
or
amendment,
it
is
sent
to
NMFS,
which
reviews
it
for
consistency with the MSA and other applicable laws and publishes
it
in
the
Federal
Register
for
notice
and
comment.
1854(a) (1). After a 60-day notice and comment period,
Id.
§
NMFS must
"approve, disapprove, or partia.lly approve a plan or amendment [,]"
taking into account the views and comments of interested persons.
Id. § 1854 (a) (2), (3).
If NMFS approves a plan or amendment, or does not expressly
disapprove
it
within
30
days,
- 4 -
it
becomes
effective.
Id.
§
1854 (a) (3).
or amendment,
If NMFS disapproves or partially approves the plan
NMFS must
thereafter notify the
council of
"the
applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent";
the "nature of such inconsistencies"; and specific "actions that
could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to
the requirements of applicable law." Id.
"may"
thereafter
"submit
a
revised
Secretary for review [.]" Id.
2.
§
1854 (a) (3). The council
plan
or
amendment
to
the
1854 (a) (4).
§
National Environmental Policy Act
Congress enacted NEPA in order "to use
~11
practicable means,