ANGLERS CONSERVATION NETWORK et al v. PRITZKER et al
[…] pertinent data which shall be submitted to the Secretary .
including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of
fish or weight thereof[.]" Id. On its face§ 1853(a)(5) does not
give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased
observer coverage.
Finally,
Plaintiffs
argue
that
significantly
without
increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a
mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .
. at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .
including measures to ensure accountability" as
required by 16
U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).
However,
contemplate
regulations
the
implementing the MSA already
possibility
that
annual
catch
clearly
limits
and
accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of
limited data.
50
C.F.R.
§
600.310(g) (4)
("Some
fisheries
have
highly variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason [sic] or
annual data on which to base [accountability measures].
If there
are insufficient data upon which to compare catch to [annual catch
limits], either in season or on an annual basis,
[accountability
measures] could be based on comparisons of average catch to average
[annual catch limits]
over a
three-year moving average.");
also id.§ 600.310(g)(2).
- 33 -
see
In summary, the Government has reasonably concluded that the
Council's observer coverage proposal would violate applicable law,
and Plaintiffs have failed to show that NMFS is legally required
to
produce
more
abundant
data
by
way
of
increased
observer