WASHINGTON ALLIANCE OF TECHNOLOGY WORKERS v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] afforded.” 533 U.S. at 230-31; accord Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 221 (2002) (“[T]he
fact that the Agency previously reached its interpretation through means less formal than ‘notice
and comment’ rulemaking does not automatically deprive that interpretation of the judicial
deference otherwise its due.” (citation omitted)).
Congress has delegated substantial authority to DHS to issue immigration regulations.
This delegation includes broad powers to enforce the INA and a narrower directive to issue rules
governing nonimmigrants. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security
shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of [the INA] and all other laws relating
to the immigration and naturalization of aliens . . . .”); id. § 1103(a)(3) (“[The Secretary of
Homeland Security] shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports,
entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems
necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of [the INA].”); id. § 1184(a)(1)
(“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and
under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he