GAVIN v. PRUDENTIAL OFFICE OF SERVICEMEN'S GROUP LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, INC et al
[…] policy, and has not pleaded otherwise, the Court need not
discuss that policy further.
3
insured has no beneficiary, widow or widower, children, or
living parents, the executor of the insured’s estate receives
the benefits. Id. Finally, if none of these parties exists or is
living, the insured’s next of kin receives the benefit under the
laws of domicile where the insured was living when he died. Id.
In addition to identifying the contingent beneficiaries who
can receive Policy benefits, the statute also limits who cannot
receive benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1970(g) proscribes taxation of
Policy payments, and creditors may not make claims to the
benefits. Congress also expressly prohibited “attachment, levy,
or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever,
either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” Id.
Payments of Policy benefits are also limited by the socalled “Slayer Rule.” 38 C.F.R. § 9.5(e)(2) explains a person
may not receive Policy benefits if he or she is found through a
criminal or civil proceeding to have intentionally and