COMPETITIVE ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE v. OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY
[…] by the NARA, U.S.C. National 3303(3); records schedules, which must be to govern recurring types of records. 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.10-1225.26. 44 Records may be deemed temporary or permanent, the former designation leading to destruction after a set period and the latter, to preservation and eventually, transfer to the NARA. 36 C.F.R. §§ 1225.14, 1225.16. If an agency threatened unlawful head learns removal, of "any defacing, actual, impending, alteration, or corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency," he or she must notify the Archivist. 44 U.S.C. 3106. If the agency head "knows or has reason to believe records] have been unlawfully removed from [his or her] § [that agency," then the agency head_ "with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery *231 of records [.]"Id. If the agency head "does not initiate an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of -4- time," then the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made."