FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. v. SECRETARY U. S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Even if the Secretary’s decision to use March 2013 data instead of the April 2013 data does
not involve the selection of a “period” within the meaning of the limitations provision, the Court
finds that this case directly challenges an “estimate” of the Secretary, which Congress has insulated
from judicial review.
The review provision states that “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review under
section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise of . . . [a]ny estimate of the
Secretary for purposes of determining the factors described in paragraph (2).”
42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ww(r)(3)(A). Under section 1395ww(r)(2), the additional payment to DSH hospitals is
calculated based in part on “the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital for a period
selected by the Secretary (as estimated by the Secretary, based on appropriate data . . . ).”
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(2)(C)(i) (emphasis added).
12
Tampa General asserts that it is not challenging an estimate of the Secretary but rather the
data upon which that estimate was based. See Opp. 21–24; see also id. at 22 (arguing that the word