FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. v. SECRETARY U. S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Medicare Program;
Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems for Acute Care Hospitals and the Long-Term
Care Hospital Prospective Payment System and Fiscal Year 2014 Rates, 78 Fed. Red. 50495,
50505 (Aug. 19, 2013) (“final rule”).
The additional payment is calculated by multiplying three factors: (1) an estimate of the
remaining seventy-five percent of the DSH payments nationwide; (2) an estimate of the decline in
the national uninsured rate for the fiscal year as compared to the prior fiscal year; and (3) each
qualifying hospital’s share of the total amount of uncompensated care.
42 U.S.C.
§§ 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i), 1395ww(r)(2).
This case concerns the third factor, which the statute defines as follows:
(2) Additional payment
***
(C) Factor three
A factor equal to the percent, for each subsection (d)
hospital, that represents the quotient of –
(i)
the amount of uncompensated care for such hospital
for a period selected by the Secretary (as estimated
by the Secretary, based on appropriate data
(including, in the case where the Secretary
determines that alternative data is available which is
a better proxy for the costs of subsection (d) hospitals
for treating the uninsured, the use of such alternative
data)); and
(ii)
the aggregate amount of uncompensated care for all
subsection (d) hospitals that receive a payment under
this subsection for such period (as so estimated,
based on such data).
4
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(2)(C) (emphasis added). In other words, the numerator in factor three is
each hospital’s “amount of uncompensated care . . . as estimated by the Secretary,” and the
denominator is the total amount of uncompensated care for all hospitals as estimated by the
Secretary.