FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. v. SECRETARY U. S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] and an estimate of the Secretary for this purpose, this argument fails also under the express
language of paragraph (3).
Tampa General also argues that the agency was required to use the “best available data” in
calculating DSH payment amounts, that its refusal to use updated data and its decision to revise
payments for some hospitals but not others were arbitrary and capricious, and that it violated the
APA’s notice and comment requirements. Opp. at 19–21. But these arguments go to the merits
of plaintiff’s claims, and the statute precludes review under the APA. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(3)
(precluding review “under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or otherwise”).
18
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Court will grant defendant’s motion to dismiss
[Dkt. # 9]. A separate order will issue.
AMY BERMAN JACKSON
United States District Judge
DATE: March 31, 2015
19