CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY et al v. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Reg. 47732, 47733
(9th
pesticides
order's
7 U.S.C.
2010).
Cir.
§
in
a
packaging,
136j; 69 Fed.
(Aug. 5, 2004).
FIFRA divides judicial review between the District Courts and
the Courts of Appeals.
The appropriate forum depends,
in part,
upon whether EPA conducted a "public hearing" before issuing the
relevant order. 7 U.S.C.
§
136n(a)&(b). Generally, "the refusal of
-3-
[EPA]
to
cancel
or
classification not
suspend
a
following a
registration
or
to
change
hearing and other final
a
actions
. . . not committed to the discretion of [EPA] by law are judicially
reviewable by the
U.S.C.
§
136n(a)
[D] istrict
[C] ourts of the United States."
7
(emphasis added).
"In the case of actual controversy as to the validity of any
order issued by [EPA]
following a public hearing, any person who
will be adversely affected by such order and who had been a party
to the proceedings may obtain judicial review . . . in the United
States
[C] ourt of
[A] ppeals." Id. at
§
136n (b)
(emphasis added) .
A petition for review before the Court of Appeals must be filed
"within 60 days after the entry of such order [.]" Id.
filing
of
such
petition
the
[C] ourt
[of
Appeals]
"Upon the
shall
have