MALLOY v. GRAY et al
[…] See Kingsbury v. Fulwood, 902 F. Supp. 2d 51, 53 (D.D.C. 2012) (“Pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self–Government Improvement Act of 1997 . . . , Pub. L. No. 105–33, 111 Stat. 712 (1997), the [D.C.] Parole Board was abolished . . . and the United States Parole Commission . . . was authorized to grant, deny, impose or modify conditions of, and revoke parole for District of Columbia Code felony offenders, as well as to promulgate and apply its own regulations for implementing the District of Columbia's parole laws.”) (citing D.C. Code § 24-131 (a),(b) (2001)); see also D.C. Code § 24-406(a) (“When a prisoner has been retaken upon a warrant issued by the [USPC], he shall be given an opportunity to appear before the Commission, a member thereof, or an examiner designated by the Commission.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not contend that either the District of Columbia or CCA held him beyond the date the USPC determined was appropriate in its Notice of Action.