BENTON v. LABORERS' JOINT TRAINING FUND
[…] actual movement of people or goods in interstate commerce. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 776.10, 776.11;
see also Thorne v. All Restoration Servs., Inc., 448 F.3d 1264, 1266 (11th Cir. 2006). Here, Ms.
Benton raises only one ground for concluding that she is covered by the FLSA: she alleges that
10
she was “engaged in commerce” while working at the Fund because “she regularly and
customarily crossed state lines.” 2d Am. Compl. ¶ 3.
The FLSA’s implementing regulations explain that travel across state lines can, in some
circumstances, establish individual FLSA coverage. See 29 C.F.R. § 776.12. The regulation
explains that typical types of employment that involve regular interstate travel include “traveling
service men, traveling buyers, traveling construction crews, collectors, and employees of such
organizations as circuses, carnivals, road shows, and orchestras.” Id. But the regulation
elaborates that the “area of coverage in such situations cannot be delimited by any exact formula,
since questions of degree are necessarily involved.” Id. Employees who regularly travel “across