BENTON v. LABORERS' JOINT TRAINING FUND
[…] exemption applied”).
*
*
*
Given the existence of genuine issues of fact, resolution of the remaining issues the
parties raise in their respective motions for summary judgment is premature. The Fund urges the
Court to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Ms. Benton’s DCMWRA claim or
otherwise grant summary judgment in the Fund’s favor because the DCMWRA also exempts
employees employed in a bona fide administrative capacity—an exemption that D.C. courts
construe identically to the FLSA’s exemption. See Def.’s Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 21–22; see
also D.C. Code § 32-1004(a)(1) (exempting an employee “employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity . . . as these terms are defined by the Secretary of Labor
under 201 et seq. of the Fair Labor Standards Act”). But the latter issue overlaps with the FLSA
exemption issue, the resolution of which depends on disputed issues of fact. Until the Court
definitively resolves the coverage issue, there are grounds for exercising supplemental