SLATE v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Hospital Center, also known as MedStar Washington Hospital Center.
11
for monetary damages against federal official in his official capacity are barred by sovereign
immunity).
As to tort claims, Congress has waived sovereign immunity in a limited way via
the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2675, 2679-80. The FTCA
allows suits for money damages against the United States for claims against federal employees
that allege “negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while
acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The FTCA
expressly excludes certain claims from its coverage; in particular, § 2680(h) expressly retains
sovereign immunity from suit on “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,
false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights.” See also Art Metal-U.S.A., Inc. v. United States, 753 F.2d
1151, 1154-55 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (FTCA does not waive immunity from claims of tortious
interference with contract); Simpkins v. District of Columbia, 108 F.3d 366, 371 (D.C. Cir. 1997)
(FTCA does not waive immunity from claims of libel).