SLATE v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Count XXII alleges that Howard University Hospital similarly
violated the FDCPA by filing delinquent credit ratings and by
pursuing Mr. Slate for a debt that was not owed to Howard
University Hospital, see id. ¶¶ 365-373.
The Attorney General has certified that AUSA Park and the unidentified United
States Marshals Service employees (collectively, the Federal Defendants) were acting within the
scope of their federal employment at the time of the alleged incidents. See Am. Certification
[Dkt. 25-1]. As a result, the United States was substituted as Defendant for the Federal
Defendants under 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1), which provides “[u]pon certification by the Attorney
General, . . . [the] civil action . . . shall be deemed an action against the United States . . . and the
United States shall be substituted as the party defendant.”
Federal Defendants seek dismissal of all claims against them in their official
capacities 6 because the Court lacks jurisdiction over such claims under Federal Rule of Civil
6
The initial Complaint sued all Federal Defendants in their official capacities only. See Compl.
[Dkt. 1].