SLATE v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al
[…] Supp. 2d 165, 170 (D.D.C. 2003) (quoting Coleman v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 94 F. Supp.
2d 18, 24 n. 8 (D.D.C. 2000)). Thus, the Court does not treat this allegation as part of the
Amended Complaint.
8
Mr. Slate might be referring to George Washington University Hospital or Washington
Hospital Center, also known as MedStar Washington Hospital Center.
11
for monetary damages against federal official in his official capacity are barred by sovereign
immunity).
As to tort claims, Congress has waived sovereign immunity in a limited way via
the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2675, 2679-80. The FTCA
allows suits for money damages against the United States for claims against federal employees
that allege “negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while
acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The FTCA
expressly excludes certain claims from its coverage; in particular, § 2680(h) expressly retains
sovereign immunity from suit on “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,