NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE DEAF et al v. DISTRICT HOSPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.
[…] Court will grant Plaintiffs’ motion.
II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Title III of the ADA prohibits public accommodations, like hospitals, from discriminating
against individuals “on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of . . . goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Such
discrimination includes an accommodation’s failure to take the steps necessary to ensure that an
individual is not “excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently . . .
because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services.” 2 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii); see also 28
C.F.R. § 36.303. Public accommodations therefore must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and
services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities,”
although “[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective communication will
vary in accordance with” several considerations, including: “the method of communication used
by the individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the
context in which the communication is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.303(c)(1), (c)(1)(ii).