NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE DEAF et al v. DISTRICT HOSPITAL PARTNERS, L.P.
[…] communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the
individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in
which the communication is taking place.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). Similarly, her opinions
on whether GWUH’s policy appropriately requires the hospital to “consult” with patients “to
determine what accommodations a patient will require,” or provides “timely and private
communication” and “[q]ualified interpreters,” see Bowen Report at 13–14, each directly track
the regulation’s language, see 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) (“A public accommodation should
consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary
aid is needed to ensure effective communication . . . .”); id. (“In order to be effective, auxiliary
aids and services must be provided . . . in a timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the
privacy and independence of the individual with a disability.”); id. at § 36.303(b)(1) (providing
that “auxiliary aids and services” may include “[q]ualified interpreters on-site or through video
remote interpreting (VRI) services”).
Subsection (f) of the regulation also sets forth additional requirements specific to VRI
services. See id. § 36.303(f). If a public accommodation “chooses to provide qualified
interpreters via VRI services” the public accommodation “shall ensure that it provides”: fullmotion audio and high-quality video over a high-speed, wide-bandwidth connection that “do[es]
not produce lags, choppy, blurry, or grainy images, or irregular pauses in communication”;
8
“sharply delineated image[s]” showing the interpreter and the participating individual’s “face,
arms, hands, and fingers”; a “clear, audible transmission of voices”; and “[a]dequate training” to
individuals involved in providing the VRI services “so that they may quickly and efficiently set
up and operate the VRI.” Id. Ms. Bowen’s report similarly considers these requirements, based
on a demonstration of GWUH’s VRI technology that she observed “not in a medical care setting
but rather in a conference room.” Bowen Report at 13. And, again parroting portions of the
regulatory language, her report concludes that GWUH’s technology is “geared to these
requirements.” Id.
Finally, Ms. Bowen asks whether, overall, the policy ensures “effective communication.”
See id. at 12; compare 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1) (stating that a public accommodation must
provide “appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication with individuals with disabilities”); cf. Burkhart, 112 F.3d at 1213 (“The phrase
‘as effective’ is lifted directly from the text of the Attorney General’s regulations implementing
the ADA.”). As in Burkhart, this assessment is necessarily “a term of art with a meaning