ROCHA v. BROWN & GOULD LLP et al
[…] by subsection (a) … or the [three-year] limitation period prescribed by § 12-301(8).” Id. The
language in the emergency resolution and the emergency act differed slightly from the language
proposed by Brown. See Amato Dep., ECF No. 37-4, Ex. 6 at 104:15-105:21; Brown Letter,
June 8, 2010, Ex. 38.
Following this emergency legislative activity in October 2010, the final legislative
process occurred, and an amended statute was codified in June 2011 with language slightly
different from the emergency act. The amended version of D.C. Code § 12-311 provides:
(a)
In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for
the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1)
Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability;
(2)
Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise
of reasonable diligence should have known, that the disability was caused or
contributed to by the exposure; or
8
(3)
Three years from the time the right to maintain the action accrues.
D.C. Code § 12-311 (June 3, 2011).
E. The Virginia State Court Litigation
With evidence of Mr. Rocha’s likely asbestos exposure in Virginia, Brown decided to
pursue a “back-up” case in Virginia state court on Mrs. Rocha’s behalf.