UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HEALTH AT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL et al v. BURWELL
[…] Fiscal intermediaries then issue a total reimbursement determination for the entire year4 through a Notice of Program Reimbursement (“NPR”). 42 C.F.R. § 405.1803(a). Hospitals are permitted to challenge an NPR by appealing to the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (“PRRB”), a specialized administrative body. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a). Hospitals can in turn seek judicial review of a PRRB’s final decision. § 1395oo(f)(1). Providers also “have the right to obtain judicial review of any action of the fiscal intermediary which involves a question of law or regulations relevant to the matters in controversy whenever the [PRRB] determines . . . that it is without authority to decide the question”; such determinations for expedited review can be made sua sponte by the PRRB or at the request of a provider. Id. In either case, a district court reviews the challenged action “pursuant to the applicable provisions” of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). Id.